Pink Post-its

Karen Robiscoe dba CHARRONs CHATTER
Everywhere you go

these days

you see them repaving roads

getting busy—

aka

one in six guys getting busy

slinging slurry

as the other  five confer

(that traffic’s down)

you see overdue

construction

ahh…

constructing

and bridges

umm…

abridging

and not a lot else

–not a lot of foot traffic

making it an optimum time

to

clean house

and I swear,

for all the world

it feels like

we’ve been fired

a population fired,

and now

they’re prettying up the place

–for some new pop

as yet to be determined

lurking in the

shadow-

-puppets

we’ve become

About Charron's Chatter

I bring to you an arrow, whole, Use it, or break it, But if you choose to take it --Know-- With it also, I will go. © Karen Robiscoe @1992

Comments are closed.

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: